UEFA EURO 2020 fixtures and results

0 12

The 2020 UEFA EURO commonly referred to as the 2020 UEFA European Football Championship, is the 16th Championship. The tournament, being held in 11 cities in 11 UEFA countries, was originally scheduled from 12 June to 12 July but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic and is now scheduled from 11 June to 11 July 2021 but as a name of UEFA EURO 2020.

UEFA EURO 2020 fixtures and Results

The 2020 UEFA European Football Championship, commonly referred to as the 2020 UEFA European Championship. The tournament will be held in different 11 cities in 11 UEFA countries between 2 June to 12 July 2020. Here is a list of the UEFA EURO 2020 fixtures and Results.

  • Host countries – 11
  • Dates – 11 June – 11 July 2021
  • Venue(s) – 11 (in 11 host cities)
  • Teams – 24

UEFA EURO 2020 fixtures

GROUP STAGE

Friday 11 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group A Turkey 0-3 Italy
Saturday 12 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group A Wales 1-1 Switzerland
Group B Denmark 0-1 Finland
Group B Belgium 3-0 Russia
Sunday 13 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group D England 1-0 Croatia
Group C Austria 3-1 North Macedonia
Group C Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine
Monday 14 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group D Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic
Group E Poland 1-2 Slovakia
Group E Spain 0-0 Sweden
Tuesday 15 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group F Hungary 0-3 Portugal
Group F France 1-0 Germany
Wednesday 16 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group B Finland 0-1 Russia
Group A Turkey 0-2 Wales
Group A Italy 3-0 Switzerland
Thursday 17 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group C Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia
Group B Denmark 1-2 Belgium
Group C Netherland 2-0 Austria
Friday 18 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group E Sweden 1-0 Slovakia
Group D Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic
Group D England 0-0 Scotland
Saturday 19 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group F Hungary 1-1, Budapest France
Group F Portugal 2-4, Munich Germany
Group E Spain 1-1, Seville Poland
Sunday 20 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group A Italy 1-0, Roma Wales
Group A Switzerland 3-1,Baku Turkey
Monday 21 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group C North Macedonia 0-3, Amsterdam Netherland
Group C Ukraine 0-1, Bucharest Austria
Group B Russia 1-4, Copenhagen Denmark
Tuesday 22 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group D Czech Republic 0-1, London England
Group D Croatia 3-1, Glasgow Scotland
Wednesday 23 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group E Slovakia 0-5, Seville Spain
Group E Sweden 3-2, St Petersburg Poland
Group F Germany 2-2, Munich Hungary
Group F Portugal 2-2, Budapest France

KNOCKOUT PHASE

Round of 16

Saturday 26 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group Wales 0-4, Amsterdam Denmark
Group – Italy 2-1, London Austria
Sunday 27 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group – Netherlands 0-2, Budapest Czech Republic
Group – Belgium 1-0, Seville Portugal
Monday 28 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group- Croatia 3-5, Copenhagen Spain
Group- France 4-5, Glasgow Switzerland
Tuesday 29 June
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group – England 2-0, London Germany
Group – Sweden 1-2, Glasgow Ukraine

Quarter-finals

Friday 2 July
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group – Switzerland 1-3, St Petersburg Spain
Group – Belgium 1-2, Munich Italy
Saturday 3 July
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group – Czech Republic 1-2, St Petersburg Denmark
Group – Ukraine 0-4, Munich England

Semi-finals

Wednesday 7 July
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group- Italy 1-1(Italy win on penalties 4-2), London Spain
Thursday 8 July
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group England 2-1, London Denmark

Final

Monday 12 July
Group Team 1 score Team 2
Group Italy 1-1(Italy won in pen 3-2),London England

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.