FIFA World Cup 2022 European Qualifiers ( UEFA )

0 404

The European section of the 2022 FIFA World Cup Qualification is to be held in Qatar, for national teams that are members of the Union of European Football Association (UEFA). A total of 13 slots in the final tournament are available for UEFA teams. Here we are sharing FIFA World Cup 2022 European Qualifiers ( UEFA ) below.

FIFA World Cup 2022 European Qualifiers

FIFA WORLD CUP 2022 EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS POTS GROUPING

Format

The qualification format was confirmed by the UEFA Executive Committee during their meeting in Nyon, Switzerland on 4 December 2019. The qualification will depend, on the result from the 2020-21 UEFA National League. The structure will maintain UEFA’s usual group stage/playoff stage structure, with only the specific format of the play-offs amended.

  • Group stage: 10 groups of 5 or 6 teams (with the 4 teams that make the 2021 UEFA Nations League Finals put into the smaller groups)
  • Play-off stage: The 10 group runners-up would be joined by the best 2 Nations League group winners, based on the  Nations League overall ranking,  that finished outside the top two of their qualification group.

Schedule of FIFA World Cup 2022 European Qualifiers ( UEFA )

The new schedule for semi-final is out the dates are from 24 March 2022 and the final matches on 29 March 2022.

UEFA Second Round:-

Semi-finals:-

Wales vs Austria(24 March 2022)

Scotland vs Ukraine(24 MArch 2022)

Semi-finals:-

Russia vs Poland(24 March 2022)

Sweden vs Czech Republic(24 March 2022)

Semi-finals:-

Portugal vs Turkey(24 March 2022)

Italy vs North Macedonia(24 March 2022)

Groups of FIFA World Cup 2022 European Qualifiers ( UEFA )

The fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 8 December 2020, the day following the draw. Qatar is partnered with the five-team Group A, which enables the 2022 World Cup hosts to play centralized friendlies against these countries in their “spare” match dates.

Group A 

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Serbia 8 6 2 0 18 9 +9 20
2 Portugal 8 5 2 1 17 6 +11 17
3 Republic of Ireland 8 2 3 3 11 8 +3 9
4 Luxembourg 8 3 0 5 8 18 -10 9
5 Azerbaijan 8 0 1 7 5 18 -13 1

Group B

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Spain 8 6 1 1 15 5 +10 19
2 Sweden 8 5 0 3 12 6 +6 15
3 Greece 8 2 4 2 8 8 0 10
4 Georgia 8 2 1 5 6 12 -6 7
5 Kosovo 8 0 2 5 5 15 -10 5

Group C

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Switzerland 8 5 3 0 15 2 +13 18
2 Italy 8 4 4 0 13 2 +11 16
3 Northam Ireland 8 2 3 3 6 7 +1 9
4 Bulgaria 8 2 2 4 6 14 -8 8
5 Lithuania 8 1 0 7 4 19 -15 3

Group D

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 France 8 5 3 0 18 3 +15 18
2 Ukraine 8 2 6 0 11 8 +3 12
3 Finland 8 3 2 3 10 10 0 11
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8 1 4 3 9 12 -3 7
5 Kazakhstan 8 0 3 5 5 20 -15 3

Group E

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Belgium 8 6 2 0 25 6 +19 20
2 Wales 8 4 3 1 14 9 +5 15
3 Czech Republic 8 4 2 2 14 9 +5 14
4 Belarus 8 1 1 6 9 21 -12 4
5 Estonia 8 1 0 7 7 24 -17 3

Group F

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Denmark 10 9 0 1 30 3 +27 27
2 Scotland 10 7 2 1 17 7 +10 23
3 Israel 10 5 1 4 23 21 +2 16
4 Austria 10 5 1 4 19 17 +2 16
5 Faroe Islands 10 1 1 8 7 23 -16 4
6 Moldova 10 0 1 9 5 30 -25 1

Group G

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Netherlands 10 7 2 1 33 8 +25 23
2 Turkey 10 6 3 1 27 16 +11 21
3 Norway 10 5 3 2 15 8 +7 18
4 Montenegro 10 3 3 4 14 15 -1 12
5 Latvia 10 2 3 5 11 14 -3 9
6 Gibraltar 10 0 0 10 4 43 -39 0

Group H

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Croatia 10 7 2 1 21 4 17 23
2 Russia 10 7 1 2 19 6 13 22
3 Slovakia 10 3 5 2 17 10 7 14
4 Slovenia 10 4 2 4 13 12 1 14
5 Cyprus 10 1 2 7 4 21 -17 5
6 Malta 10 1 2 7 9 30 -21 5

Group I

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 England 10 8 2 0 39 3 +36 26
2 Poland 10 6 2 2 30 11 +19 20
3 Albania 10 6 0 4 12 12 0 18
4 Hungary 10 5 2 3 19 13 +6 17
5 Andorra 10 2 0 8 8 24 -16 6
6 San Marino 10 0 0 10 1 46 -45 0

Group J

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Germany 10 9 0 1 36 4 +32 27
2 North Macedonia 10 5 3 2 23 11 -12 18
3 Romania 10 5 2 3 13 8 +5 17
4 Armenia 10 3 3 4 9 20 -11 12
5 Iceland 10 2 3 5 12 18 -6 9
6 Liechtenstein 10 0 1 9 2 34 -32 1

 

Second Placed Teams | Runner Up Teams of first round

Here are 10 runner up teams from the first round to the play offs. Top 6 teams are

Seed Grp Teams Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Seeded in Semi Final Draw
1 A Portugal 8 5 2 1 17 6 +11 17
2 F Scotland 8 5 2 1 14 7 +7 17
3 C Italy 8 4 4 0 13 2 +11 16
4 H Russia 8 5 1 2 14 5 +9 16
5 B Sweden 8 5 0 3 12 6 +6 15
6 2 Wales 8 4 3 1 14 9 +5 15
Unseeded in Semi Final Draw
7 2 Turkey 8 4 3 1 18 16 +2 15
8 2 Poland 8 4 2 2 18 10 +8 14
9 2 North Macedonia 8 3 3 2 14 11 +2 12
10 2 Ukraine 8 2 6 0 11 8 +3 12

Nations League group winners

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.