FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 Qualifiers

0 317

FIFA World Cup is one of the biggest tournaments of members of the six FIFA confederations over the world where all FIFA-associated teams qualifying for the 2022 FIFA World Cup, to be held in Qatar. In this tournament, 32 would play in the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.

The process of qualification allowed by the FIFA executive committee on 30 May 2015 in Zürich. Before the tournament, all210 remaining FIFA member associations are eligible to enter the qualifying process. Qatar is the host nation so it will qualify automatically.

Confederation qualification process

  • AFC (Asia): 4 or 5
  • CAF (Africa): 5
  • CONCACAF (North, Central America, and the Caribbean): 3 or 4
  • CONMEBOL (South America): 4 or 5
  • OFC (Oceania): 0 or 1
  • UEFA (Europe): 13
  • Hosts: 1

Format for the qualification process

First round: 12 teams (ranked 35–46)
Second round: 40 teams (ranked 1–34 and six first-round winners)
Third round: 12 teams
Fourth round: 2 third-placed teams of 3rd round

FIFA President Gianni Infantino visits FIFA World Cup Qatar venues
FIFA President Gianni Infantino visits FIFA World Cup Qatar venues

Qualifiers | Participating Teams

  • Africa: 54 Teams
    • Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo DR, Côte d’Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe

FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 Qualifiers ASIA and AFRICA

  • Asia: 46 Teams
    • Afghanistan, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China PR, Chinese Taipei, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, IR Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Korea DPR, Korea Republic, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Republic, Laos, Lebanon, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, and Yemen

 

  • Europe: 55 Teams
    • Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic,  Denmark, England, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Romania, Russia, San Marino Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Wales
  • North, Central America and, Caribbean: 35 Teams
    • Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize
      Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica
      Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent / Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, US Virgin Islands and USAFIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 Qualifiers ASIA and AFRICA NORTH, CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
  • South America: 10 Teams
    • Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela

FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 Qualifiers ASIA and SOUTH AFRICA and OCEANIA

  • Oceania: 11 Teams –
    • American Samoa, Cook Islands, Fiji, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Tonga, Vanuatu

Schedule

Round Matchday Date
First-round First leg 6 June 2019
First leg 6 June 2019
Second-round Matchday 1 5 September 2019
Matchday 2 10 September 2019
Matchday 3 10 October 2019
Matchday 4 15 October 2019
Matchday 5 14 November 2019
Matchday 6 19 November 2019
Matchday 7 26 March 2020
Matchday 8 31 March 2020
Matchday 9 4 June 2020
Matchday 10 9 June 2020
Third round Matchday 1 3 September 2020
Matchday 2 8 September 2020
Matchday 3 13 October 2020
Matchday 4 12 November 2020
Matchday 5 17 November 2020
Matchday 6 25 March 2021
Matchday 7 30 March 2021
Matchday 8 8 June 2021
Matchday 9 7 September 2021
Matchday 10 12 October 2021
First-round First leg 11 November 2021
First leg 16 November 2021

Teams: 32 (from 5 or 6 confederations)
Venue(s): 8 (in 5 host cities)
Dates: 21 November – 18 December

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.